"

25 Texas based artists received Grammy nominations

RELEASE FROM THE TEXAS MUSIC OFFICE

On Tuesday, the Recording Academy released their nominations for the 2017 Grammy Awards. Some are happy, some feel like their favorite artists might have been snubbed, but one thing is for certain, 25 Texas bred artists are up for 39 nominations (and for most, this isn't their first rodeo!) that the Governor's Office of Texas Music has put together.  The Recording Academy will present the 59th GRAMMY Awards on Sunday, Feb. 12, 2017, live from Staples Center in Los Angeles and broadcast on the CBS Television Network from 8–11:30 pm ET/5–8:30 pm PT.

  •  Beyoncé (Houston)

- Record Of The Year for Formation
- Album Of The Year for Lemonade
- Song Of The Year for Formation
- Best Pop Solo Performance for Hold Up
- Best Rock Performance for Don’t Hurt Yourself (featuring Jack White)
- Best Urban Contemporary Album for Lemonade
- Best Rap/Sung Performance for Freedom
- Best Music Video for Formation
- Best Music Film for Lemonade

Courtesy Photo

Courtesy Photo

  • Tchad Blake (Baytown)

- Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical for Andrew Bird - Are You Serious

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Edie Brickell (Dallas)

- Best Musical Theater Album for Bright Star (with Steve Martin)

  • Steve Martin (Waco)

- Best Musical Theater Album for Bright Star (with Edie Brickell)

Edie Brickwell and Steve Martin won Grammy for Best American Roots song at 56th annual Grammy Awards a few years back, courtesy photo. 

Edie Brickwell and Steve Martin won Grammy for Best American Roots song at 56th annual Grammy Awards a few years back, courtesy photo. 

  • Leon Bridges (Fort Worth)

- Best Music Video for "River"

Courtesy Photo

Courtesy Photo

  • Carol Burnett (San Antonio)

- Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) for In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Kelly Clarkson (Burleson)

- Best Pop Solo Performance for Piece By Piece (Idol Version)

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Crowder (Texarkana)

- Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for American Prodigal

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein (Austin)

- Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media for Stranger Things Volume 1
- Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media for Stranger Things Volume 2

Courtesy of IndieWire.com

Courtesy of IndieWire.com

  • Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds (Austin)

- Best Recording Package for Sunset Motel by Reckless Kelly

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Kirk Franklin (Fort Worth)

- Best Gospel Performance/Song for God Provides (with Tamela Mann)
- Best Gospel Album for Losing My Religion

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Sarah Jarosz (Wimberley)

- Best American Roots Performance for House Of Mercy
- Best Folk Album for Undercurrent

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Kris Kristofferson (Brownsville)

- Best Americana Album for The Cedar Creek Sessions

 

  • La Maquinaria Norteña (Dallas)

- Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) for Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Miranda Lambert (Lindale)

- Best Country Solo Performance for Vice
- Best Country Song for Vice (with Shane McAnally and Josh Osborne)

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Demi Lovato (Dallas)

- Best Pop Vocal Album for Confident

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Tamela Mann (Mansfield)

- Best Gospel Performance/Song for God Provides (with Kirk Franklin)

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Shane McAnally (Mineral Wells)

- Best Country Song for Vice (with Miranda Lambert and Josh Osborne)

Courtesy of the New York Times

Courtesy of the New York Times

  • Maren Morris (Arlington)

- Best New Artist
- Best Country Solo Performance for My Church
- Best Country Song for My Church
- Best Country Album for Hero

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Willie Nelson (Austin)

- Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Pentatonix (Arlington)

- Best Country Duo Group Performance for Jolene ( with Dolly Parton)

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Andrew Savage (Dallas)

- Best Recording Package for Parquet Courts – Human Performance

Courtesy Photo

Courtesy Photo

  • Snarky Puppy (Denton)

- Best Contemporary Instrumental Album for Culcha Vulcha

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Solange (Houston)

- Best R&B Performance for Cranes In The Sky

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

  • Christopher Theofanidis (Dallas)

- Best Contemporary Classical Composition for Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto

Courtesy Photo 

Courtesy Photo 

 Notes:

Shadow Of Sirius by Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble is included in both Best Engineered Album, Classical and Producer Of The Year, Classical nominations.

Undercurrent by Sarah Jarosz is included Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical nominations.

Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard by Craig Hella Johnson and Conspirarie is included in Best Surround Sound Album nominations.

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection by Kris Kristofferson also nominated for Best Album Notes by Mikal Gilmore.